White Fronted Lemur Fact File
The white fronted lemur has a body measuring 40cm (15.8in) which does not include its tail. The tail can measure 50cm (19.7in). The average body weight for a white fronted lemur is 2-2.5kg (4.4-5.5lbs).
These lemurs have dark brown fur on the tail and back. On the underside the fur is lighter. They are sexually dimorphic. Females have a face which is dark grey. The males face is black with a ring of white fuzzy fur which gives the species its name.
White fronted lemurs are omnivores. Their diet consists of fruit, leaves, flowers, bark, insects and sap. During the dry season females have been noted to feed on more flowers. It is at this time that they give birth.
The white fronted lemur is restricted to the north east of Madagascar around the Masoala peninsula.
They inhabit montane rainforests as well as some lowland rainforest.
— AD —
The white fronted brown lemurs live in groups averaging 5 to 7.
The breeding season for this species is June. They generally have a single offspring and can have one every year. The baby is born between September and October.
After birth they spend the first three weeks of their life clinging to the belly of their mother. After three weeks they will progress around on to the back of the mother. From this spot they begin to explore taking their first steps and beginning to taste whatever food the others in the group are eating.
The infant becomes independent after 4 to 6 months.
The white fronted lemur spends most of its time in the trees.
They are cathemeral which means they do not follow a strict schedule of when they are awake. They can be active at any time during the day or the night.
The lemurs tail assists it in maintaining balance when they do great leaps across incredible distances.
The white fronted lemur is threatened by logging and hunting.
They are also known as the white fronted brown lemur.
Copyright. The Animal Facts
Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Eulemur albifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T8204A16116806. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T8204A16116806.en. Downloaded on 24 May 2020.
We’re Social. Follow Us
Copyright The Animal Facts 2023