Centralian Rough Knob Tail Gecko Fact File
The centralian rough knob tail gecko is named for the its tiny tail which ends with a small knob around half the size of a pea. The rough portion of their name comes from the many small spikes which cover their body.
Centralian rough knob tail geckoes are colored reddish-brown across much of the upper part of their body with a cream colored underside. This is covered by an intricate pattern of brown stripes.
They have striking large blue-grey eyes with a small vertical black slit pupil.
Each of their digits ends with a small claw.
Their total length reaches up to 15cm (5.9in) with the short tail accounting for 3cm (1.2in) of this. Females tend to be much larger than males.
They are the largest of the geckoes within their genus (nephrurus).
The centralian rough-knob tail gecko is a carnivore. Most of their diet is made up of insects and spiders. Occasionally they will also consume smaller geckoes.
— AD —
Australia is the native home of the centralian rough knob-tail gecko. Here they live in the center of the country in small areas of the Northern Territory and Western Australia.
Centralian rough knob-tail geckoes are found in deserts, rocky areas, dry woodlands and dry grasslands.
They will shelter under the rock crevices and rocky slabs.
Breeding takes place from October to March in the wild.
During mating the smaller male will virtually climb on the back of the female to allow them to mate.
The female will lay a clutch of two eggs a month after a successful mating. Females may lay multiple clutches within one breeding season.
These eggs incubate for two to three months before they hatch. After hatching they are responsible for their own care.
Their most notable vocalization is a rasping bark.
During the day the centralian rough knob-tail gecko will shelter under a rocky slab. They emerge at night to find food.
Predators and Threats
Unlike many other gecko species they are unable to drop their tail if threatened. Instead they will growl and bark to defend themselves.
Humans present no major threat to the centralian rough knob tail gecko. Small numbers are traded in the pet trade but the majority of these come from captive bred individuals.
They are found in a number of protected reserves.
They are the largest member of the knob-tail gecko group.
Copyright. The Animal Facts.
Swanson, S. and Parish, S., 2011. Field Guide To Australian Reptiles. 2nd ed. New South Wales: Pascal Press.
Brown, D., 2012. A Guide To– Australian Geckos & Pygopods In Captivity. Burleigh, Qld: Reptile.
Cogger, H., Fenner, A., Hutchinson, M. & McDonald, P. 2018. Nephrurus amyae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T102663586A102663702. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T102663586A102663702.en. Downloaded on 02 February 2021.
Reptiles Magazine. 2021. Knob-Tailed Gecko Care Sheet – Reptiles Magazine. [online] Available at: <https://www.reptilesmagazine.com/knob-tailed-gecko-care-sheet/> [Accessed 2 February 2021].
We’re Social. Follow Us
Copyright The Animal Facts 2023