Greater Rhea Fact File
The greater rhea is the largest bird in South America measuring up to 1.5m (4.9ft). They weigh 20-27kg (44.1-59.5lbs). The female rhea is generally smaller than the male.
The rhea has grey feathers on its back. At the base of the neck is a ring of black feathers. They have long legs and a lengthy neck.
The greater rhea is an omnivore which opportunistically eats a large range of foods. The majority of their diet consists of broad leafed foliage. For plant material they also eat fruits and seeds.
For meat they hunt for lizards, insects, birds,
Due to the rough plant matter which they regularly ingest the rhea ingests pebbles which assist in grinding down the food in their stomach.
The greater rhea hails from South America. They can be found in Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina and through Bolivia.
More common in savannah areas the rhea prefers a habitat with some tall vegetation. They do not regularly venture into tropical rainforests though. They prefer a lower elevation with it being a rare occasion that they venture above 1,200 metres.
At the beginning of the breeding seasons the females separate into small groups.
The males will mark a territory that they defend in fights. This may involve fighting, kicking and intertwining necks.
The greater rhea has a deep resounding call mostly used by males in the breeding season.
The male will scrape out a nest in the ground which he lines with dry vegetation.
The females move around breeding with the males and laying their eggs in his nest. Many females may visit one nest. One nest usually has about 20 to 30 eggs in it. They have been found with up to 80 eggs though.
The egg is a golden colour which fades to white over time.
The male incubates the eggs for 29-43 days. The females do not assist in rearing the young.
All the eggs in a nest hatch within 36 hours of each other.
At the 14th month of age the greater rhea becomes sexually mature.
The greater rhea is part of the ratite family. As such these birds are not able to fly. Their wings are instead used for balance when they are running.
The cougar and the jaguar are the only natural predators of the adult greater rhea. The caracara preys on hatchlings and feral dogs go after young birds. Armadillos will sometimes eat rhea eggs.
In its native habitat the rhea is called a ñandú. This name comes from its call.
In some parts of the world they are farmed for their meat, skin and oil.
Copyright. The Animal Facts
BirdLife International. 2016. Rhea americana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678073A92754472. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22678073A92754472.en. Downloaded on 29 December 2020.
We’re Social. Follow Us
Copyright The Animal Facts 2023