The body of the agile wallaby is 80cm (31.5in) long with the tail adding another 77cms (30.3in) on to this. They weigh in the region of 15kgs (33lbs) for females and 27kgs (59.5lbs) for males.
They have a sandy coloured back. The face is white with a black stripe running from the nose to underneath the eye. The underside of this wallaby is white. At the top of their back legs is a white stripe.
The agile wallaby is primarily a herbivore. Grasses, legumes, browse, fallen leaves, fruits and flowers. The agile wallaby will dig up trees to reach the roots of shrubs. They also strip bark off of shrubs and trees.
During the wet season grass and legumes form the entirety of their diet as these can provide sufficient energy and protein to sustain them.
In some areas these wallabies have been observed knocking over bins and taking food from these.
Male 15kg (33lbs)
Female 27kg (59.5lbs)
The agile wallaby is found in Australia and New Guinea. In Australia they live in the tropical North.
They like to live in woodlands, coastal areas and open forests, their preferred habitat is flood plains. When these become inundated in water they move up into the cliffs and other areas of higher ground.
In the dry season they do not generally stray from a water source. They will make their home near a billabong or river.
The agile wallaby will breed at any time of the year. The courtship is brief with the male sniffing the cloaca, blocking the female from moving and touching their head and body.
These wallabies give birth after 30 days.This young will emerge as a pink, hairless joey without its eyes open and crawl into the pouch where it will stay for 8 months. They will remain with their mom until they are weaned at 10-12 months.
They reach sexual maturity at 12 to 14 months.
Agile wallabies live in groups of 1-10 known as mobs. Agile wallabies are primarily nocturnal meaning they are mainly active at night.
These wallabies are threatened by land clearing and dog attacks.
The agile wallaby is also known as the sandy wallaby.
Copyright. The Animal Facts
Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Woinarski, J. & Winter, J. 2016. Macropus agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40560A21954106. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-2.RLTS.T40560A21954106.en. Downloaded on 28 April 2020.
Copyright The Animal Facts 2020
Join Our Mailing List to Get Daily Animal Profiles & Animal News Delivered to Your Mailbox.